Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

815 JAY ST

Architecture and History Inventory
815 JAY ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:WILLIAM H. WERNECKE BAKERY
Other Name:BADGER OFFICE SUPPLIES
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:28651
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):815 JAY ST
County:Manitowoc
City:Manitowoc
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1875
Additions:
Survey Date:1985
Historic Use:bakery
Architectural Style:Queen Anne
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Eighth Street Historic District
National Register Listing Date:3/17/1988 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:FIRST FLOOR HAS BEEN COMPLETELY ALTERED. Altered first story, metal cornice, Palladian window. This two story, red brick commercial structure is one of the most decorative in the downtown. Although the first floor has been completely altered, the upper floor remains largely intact as an incredibly ornate example of a small commercial building. The facade is punctuated by three windows with straight, cut stone lintels. A brick arch with wooden spike keystone is over the center of the three windows. An elaborately carved cornice outlines the shaped gable. This building was built as a bakery and the architectural detailing is reminiscent of the baker's art. Its significance comes from the character and quality of the architectural detailing of the second floor facade. This commercial structure was constructed c.1875 by William H. Wernecke, a local baker and confectioner. Wernecke arrived in Manitowoc in 1848 and started a bakery. This building was built in the mid 1870's. In 1884, Wernecke sold his business to his son in law C.W. Schroeter who also operated a bakery in the building as did his son into the twentieth century.
Bibliographic References:ARCHITECTURAL AND HISTORICAL WALKING TOUR OF DOWNTOWN MANITOWOC, MANITOWOC COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY, 1988. A. County Tax Rolls. B. Manitowoc City Directories, 1868-69 through 1911-12. C. Falge, Louis, History of Manitowoc County, Vol. II, pp. 446-7.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".