Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

902 JAY ST

Architecture and History Inventory
902 JAY ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:GERMAN-AMERICAN BANK
Other Name:SHIPBUILDER'S CREDIT UNION
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:28653
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):902 JAY ST
County:Manitowoc
City:Manitowoc
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1901
Additions:
Survey Date:1985
Historic Use:bank/financial institution
Architectural Style:Neoclassical
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Eighth Street Historic District
National Register Listing Date:3/17/1988 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the State Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation. The German-American Bank building dates from 1901 and was built as the headquarters of that financial organization. This two story brick building makes extensive use of cut, rusticated stone for window sills and lintels on the second floor facades and as wall material for the main first floor facade. The main entrance on the rounded corner is under an arch of stone supported by two marble collumns on granite bases. The wooden cornice overhangs slightly, supported by a row of dentils. The second floor corner window is inset slightly. The integrity of the building has been completely retained. The bank building is significant as an intact, well maintained example of 1900's era commercial construction. It stands out s a very nice example of the period method and style of construction. The German-American Bank was founded in September 1900 by several local businessmen who also owned and operated the National Bank at Manitowoc. In 1900-1901, the present building was constructed at a cost of $18,000. With the advent of World War I, the German American Bank became the American Exchhange Bank which continued to operate until 1933. The German American Bank was chartered as the financial institution of the German ethnic population in the City. Its significance is through its connection with the German community.
Bibliographic References:ARCHITECTURAL AND HISTORICAL WALKING TOUR OF DOWNTOWN MANITOWOC, MANITOWOC COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY, 1988. Manitowoc Herald Times Reporter 6/4/2000. A. County Tax Rolls. B. Falge, Louis, History of Manitowoc County, Wisconsin, 1911, p. 365. C. Manitowoc City Directories, 1900-01 through 1934.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".