Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

112 MAIN AVE (ST)

Architecture and History Inventory
112 MAIN AVE (ST) | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:United States Post Office
Other Name:U.S. Post Office
Contributing:
Reference Number:28672
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):112 MAIN AVE (ST)
County:Outagamie
City:Kaukauna
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1936
Additions:
Survey Date:1993
Historic Use:post office
Architectural Style:Neoclassical
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:KOCH
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: US Post Office, Former
National Register Listing Date:1/22/1992 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:12/6/1991 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' (Kaukauna Island #4 Historic District) exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the State Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation.
Bibliographic References:THE SUNDAY POST-CRESCENT. Sunday, June 7, 1992. "Post Office Stamped with Distinction."
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".