Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

726 N GRAND AVE

Architecture and History Inventory
726 N GRAND AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Dr. David Roberts Building
Other Name:White House of Music
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:28708
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):726 N GRAND AVE
County:Waukesha
City:Waukesha
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1927
Additions:
Survey Date:1992
Historic Use:small office building
Architectural Style:Mediterranean Revival
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Downtown Historic District
National Register Listing Date:10/28/1983 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:Multiple Resources of Waukesha
NOTES
Additional Information:A site file exists for this property. it contains additional information such as correspndence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the State Historical Society,Division of Historic Preservation. Archtitectural Description:

This three story brick structure was erected in 1927 by Dr. David Roberts for use as his veterinary office and laboratory as well as a rental property. The facade is divided into three sections, each containing three rows of windows. Unifying each section are terra cotta columns which rise between the windows. The shafts of these engaged columns are formed of a spiral pattern. Similar cabling springs from each column and decorates the round headed arches located above the thrid story windows. The tympanum area created above each third story window is decorated with a terra cotta medallion, similar designs grace the spandrel area between second and third story windows. Originally reliefs of animal heads appeared in some of the spandres; these have since been removed, as have the metal cornice and original storefront. The building is in excellent condition. It was owned in 1982 by Gerald and Ellen White.

Architectural Significance:

The Roberts Building is a fine example of a period of construction and stylistically combined practical references to the buildings function with a more exotic decorative scheme. The ornament imparts a Mediterranean tone which was apparently very popular in Waukesha during the 1920s. The Roberts Building is the best example of this trend in the downtown area and is pivotal in the Commercial District.

Historical Statement:

Dr. David Roberts was a noted veterinarian who had a national reputation in caring for cattle. From 1906 to 1909, he was the State veterinarian. He is credited with ridding state cattle of tuberculosis during his term and introducing modern dairy farming practices. He also produced over 200 medications. However, most residents of Waukesha will remember Dr. Roberts for his involvement in several scandals and a notorious murder case where his lover shot his wife. Roberts was a colorful character who died in 1951 at the age of 86 while married to his fourth wife. [A, B].

Other map codes include Insert Map #145, Map A 50/17, and Downtown Historic District Map 50/17.
Bibliographic References:A. Roberts, David, The Life Story of Dr. David Roberts. Waukesha, WI. 1949 p. 22. B. Waukesha Freeman, December 26, 1979. C. A WALKING TOUR OF ARCHITECTURAL AND HISTORICAL SITES OF EARLY WAUKESHA. D. THE FIVE POINTS DOWNTOWN HISTORIC DISTRICT WALKING TOUR, WAUKESHA LANDMARKS COMMISSION.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".