338-340 W MAIN ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

338-340 W MAIN ST

Architecture and History Inventory
338-340 W MAIN ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:ADDISON C. NICKELL BLOCK
Other Name:SUBURPIA RESTAURANT
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:28716
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):338-340 W MAIN ST
County:Waukesha
City:Waukesha
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1901
Additions:
Survey Date:1980
Historic Use:retail building
Architectural Style:Queen Anne
Structural System:
Wall Material:Limestone
Architect:C.C. ANDERSON
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Downtown Historic District
National Register Listing Date:10/28/1983
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989
National Register Multiple Property Name:Multiple Resources of Waukesha
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the State Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation. The Nickell building was erected in 1901, from plans provided by a Waukesha architect, C.C. Anderson. It is two stories in height and composed of random coursed, rock faced ashlar. Arched entrances on the first story was surrounded by large blocks of stone dressed with a pecked finish and chiselled margins. The main entrance is located on the bevelled corner of the building and surmounted by a corner turret, capped by a domed roof. Shallow oriel windows also project from the wall plane and, like the turret, are covered with pressed metal. String courses, which extend across the two faces of the building, tend to unify the projecting components with the main wall surface. An entablature functions similarly and also emphasizes the roof treament which creates an interesting silhouette of tower and shaped parapets. The Nickell building was deisgned by an architect from Waukesha, C.C. Anderson, who provided plans for a number of buildings erected at the turn of the century. the Nickell building is a distinctive structure, significant as an example of Queen Anne commercial design within Waukesha. The carefully crafted stone, produced by local quarries, contributes to the significance of the building, as does the prominent corner location. Other important, stone Queen Anne buildings include the New Putney Block (802 Grand Avenue WK 77/9) and the Yanke Saloon (200 Madison Street 43/33). The building was built by Addison C. Nickell, Jr., a local businessman and jeweler. From 1902 to 1914 the first floor of the building was used as the United States Post Office. It has had numerous commercial uses since that time.
Bibliographic References:(A) Zimmerman, #753. (B) The Five Points Downtown Historic District Walking Tour, Waukesha Landmarks Commission. (C) Waukesha Freeman, 2/9/1995. (D) Waukesha Freeman 8/4/1995. (E) Date and name on building. (F) Waukesha Freeman, August 8, 1901, p. 1. (G) Moertl, Frank, "Postal History of Waukesha County," Mss, WCHM.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, State Historic Preservation Office, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".