Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

6104 STATE HIGHWAY 35

Architecture and History Inventory
6104 STATE HIGHWAY 35 | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Chambers-Markle Farmstead
Other Name:Gary and Rose Marie Stelzig Farm
Contributing:
Reference Number:28719
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):6104 STATE HIGHWAY 35
County:La Crosse
City:
Township/Village:Shelby
Unincorporated Community:
Town:15
Range:7
Direction:W
Section:27
Quarter Section:NW
Quarter/Quarter Section:SW
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1897
Additions:
Survey Date:1977
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Queen Anne
Structural System:Balloon Frame
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:Stoltze and Schick
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Chambers--Markle Farmstead
National Register Listing Date:3/22/1991 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/15/1991 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the Wisconsin Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation-Public History.
Bibliographic References:A. La Crosse Republican Leader, 9 February 1897. B. La Crosse Daily Press, 26 March 1897, 24 May 1897.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".