Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

195 N MAIN ST

Architecture and History Inventory
195 N MAIN ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:AETNA FIRE STATION #5
Other Name:ONDRASEK LAW OFFICE
Contributing:
Reference Number:28750
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):195 N MAIN ST
County:Fond du Lac
City:Fond du Lac
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1874
Additions: 1878
Survey Date:1991
Historic Use:fire house
Architectural Style:Italianate
Structural System:Unknown
Wall Material:Cream Brick
Architect:COL. THOMAS H. GREEN
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Aetna Station No. 5
National Register Listing Date:12/12/1976 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the Wisconsin Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation.

Photo code #2: 74FD-26/11,12
Photo code #3: D/112

This two story Italianate fire station has a low-pitched hip roof. Projecting from the roof is a two story square tower with a hip roof, decorative frieze and brackets, round arched arcaded openings, and brick corbelling. The wide eaves of the main building are decorated with a paneled frieze, paired brackets and a prominent pediment on the front facade. Under the frieze are rows of brick corbelling. Pilasters decorate the second story of the main facade and extend two stories on the side walls. A cornice separates the first and second stories. Two large multi-light garage type doors cover the fire truck entrances. In between them is a door with transom that serves as the main entrance to the building. Decorative brickwork at the corners of the first story main facade resemble quoins. The building at one time was renovated into apartments on the second floor and office space on the first floor.

This building is significant and was listed in the National Register of Historic Places because it is a fine example of the Italianate style. It is also historically significant and listed in the National Register because it is a fine example of a nineteenth century fire station, the only one extant in Fond du Lac. Early fire stations are rare, often replaced with modern buildings, or seen as obsolete and poor candidates for adaptive reuse and demolished. Extant historic fire stations like this example are very significant as examples of how fire stations developed in the nineteenth century.

Early fire protection in Fond du Lac was sparse, with only a few fire companies established prior to the late nineteenth century when the city council organized the first paid fire company. Several fire companies were established in 1874 and this fire house was constructed for this company at that time. It remained a fire station until it was purchased by a private developer who renovated the building into apartments and commercial space.

RESURVEYED--N. MAIN STREET SURVEY (2008--HERITAGE RESEARCH)

2008- "Known as Aetna Fire Station #5, this Italianate-style building was listed in the National Register in 1976. It was designated a local
landmark in 1991. The building remains unchanged since it was last surveyed in 1988."
-"N Main St/USH45, from Johnson St (south) to Scott St (north), WisDOT #1420-11-00, Prepared by Heritage Research Ltd. (Faltinson, Vogel), 2008.
Bibliographic References:A. City Directories for the City of Fond du Lac, on file at the Fond du Lac Public Library, Fond du Lac, Wisconsin. B. Sanborn-Perris Maps for the city of Fond du Lac, on file in the Archives of the State Historical Society of Wisconsin, Madison, Wisconsin. C. Tax Rolls for the city of Fond du Lac, on file in the Area Research Center of the University of Wisconsin-Oshkosh Library, Oshkosh, Wisconsin. D. Carol Cartwright, City of Fond du Lac Intensive Survey Report, Fond du Lac: city of Fond du Lac, 1992. Fond du Lac Reporter 7/30/2003. FOND DU LAC REPORTER 6/12/1994. FOND DU LAC TALKING HOUSES AND HISTORIC PLACES, FOND DU LAC CONVENTION AND VISITORS BUREAU.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".