Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

1715 BARTON AVE

Architecture and History Inventory
1715 BARTON AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Barton Bank
Other Name:Barton TV
Contributing: No
Reference Number:28791
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):1715 BARTON AVE
County:Washington
City:West Bend
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1915
Additions: 1983
Survey Date:1987
Historic Use:retail building
Architectural Style:Commercial Vernacular
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Barton Historic District
National Register Listing Date:3/5/1992 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/22/1992 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:This one story commercial vernacular styled retail building features a rectangular shaped plan configuration, a concrete foundation, a brick exterior, a brick trim and a flat roof. Distinguishing the facade is a parapet which is crenelated at the corners. The parapet continues along the side elevation in a decending stepped fashion toward the rear. Corbelled brickwork appears beneath the centered datestone on the facade. Other brickwork designs are visible in high relief on the facade and brick quoins appear at the side elevation. An addition was made at the rear of the building in 1983. (See Bib. Ref. A). The former Barton Bank, built in 1915 (see Bib. Ref. A), is in fair condition. According to the Intensive Survey Form, this building was considered in 1987 to be contributing to the then proposed Barton Historic District.
Bibliographic References:A. City Assessor's Files, No. V1-1469. City Hall, West Bend, WI. B. Date of construction: on building.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".