Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

1805 BARTON AVE

Architecture and History Inventory
1805 BARTON AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Frazer General Store
Other Name:Otten's Store
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:28806
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):1805 BARTON AVE
County:Washington
City:West Bend
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1865
Additions: 1877
Survey Date:1987
Historic Use:retail building
Architectural Style:Front Gabled
Structural System:
Wall Material:Clapboard
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Barton Historic District
National Register Listing Date:3/5/1992 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/22/1992 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:This two story front gabled retail building features a rectangular shaped plan configuration, a stucco foundation, a clapboard exterior, a wood trim and an asphalt shingled gable roof. The windows on the facade have wooden frames and moulded cornices, and the storefront entrance is accented by a transom window. Frieze boards, corner boards and an addition are other architectural elements found on the structure. The retail building is in fair condition.
Bibliographic References:
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".