Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

312 W MAIN ST

Architecture and History Inventory
312 W MAIN ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:HORTONVILLE COMMUNITY HALL
Other Name:THE OPERA HOUSE
Contributing:
Reference Number:28876
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):312 W MAIN ST
County:Outagamie
City:Hortonville
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1912
Additions:
Survey Date:1994
Historic Use:meeting hall
Architectural Style:Spanish Colonial
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:ROBERT MESSMER
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Hortonville Community Hall
National Register Listing Date:1/23/1981 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the Wisconsin Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation.
Bibliographic References:NEW LONDON PRESS-STAR "Hortonville Community Hall built for dancing." 2/19/1988. NEW LONDON PRESS STAR "The hall is not a tax burden; where will organizations meet?" 5/4/1994. APPLETON POST CRESCENT "Hortonville considers updating Opera House" 2/19/1995. NEW LONDON PRESS-STAR "Contaminated soil found at Community Hall." 8/11/1995. NEW LONDON PRESS-STAR "Community Hall topic of concern by Historical Society." 8/11/1995. APPLETON POST CRESCENT "Hortonville ready to fix hall." 8/9/1995. APPLETON POST CRESCENT "Testing Time: Community Hall has storied past." 9/14/1995. APPLETON POST CRESCENT "Who will save Hortonsville hall if not us?" 12/17/1995. APPLETON POST CRESCENT "Hall: Community struggles over what to do with old meeting place." 5/4/1997. NEW LONDON PRESS STAR "Community Hall discussion comes up again." 9/25/1998. NEW LONDON PRESS STAR "Rehabilitation project for Community Hall approved by State Historical Society." 12/31/1998. NEW LONDON PRESS STAR "'Not a lot of work,' Terry Laib, historical building consultant on Historical Opera House." 4/30/1999. New London Press Star "Community Hall may loose status on endangered list." 5/14/1999. APPLETON POST CRESCENT "Preservation effort earns recognition." 2/28/2000. New London Press Star "Fund Raising Continues for Community Hall." 12/15/2000. New London Press Star "The Preservation of a Historic Landmark." 7/27/2001.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".