Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

103 WATSON ST

Architecture and History Inventory
103 WATSON ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:A.W. Pettibone Block
Other Name:Campus Theatre
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:28877
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):103 WATSON ST
County:Fond du Lac
City:Ripon
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1872
Additions:
Survey Date:1989
Historic Use:retail building
Architectural Style:Italianate
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Watson Street Commercial Historic District
National Register Listing Date:9/27/1991 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:7/26/1991 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:Ben Marcus established the first Marcus Theatre here in 1925.

Built by AW Pettibone in 1872 for his dry goods business, later in the nineteenth century the block was split into two stores, a dry goods house and a drug store. During the turn of the century years, the dry good sstore was operated by the Mattice family and the drug store by Ottmar Schallernn. By 1909, the building was again combined to house the Mattice-Foster Company Department Store. The business was in operation until 1925 when Ben Marcus established the Campus Theatre, the first in his movie empire that stretched across the Midwest.
Bibliographic References:Date of construction: NR nomination. Take a Walk on Main Street: Historic Walking Tours in Wisconsin's Main Street Communities, Wisconsin Main Street Program, 1998. Ripon Historic Walking Tour brochure, 2015.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".