Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

303 N MAIN ST

Architecture and History Inventory
303 N MAIN ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Danes Hall (De Danskes Hjem)
Other Name:Danes Home
Contributing:
Reference Number:29070
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):303 N MAIN ST
County:Waupaca
City:Waupaca
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1894
Additions:
Survey Date:1998
Historic Use:meeting hall
Architectural Style:Queen Anne
Structural System:
Wall Material:Cream Brick
Architect:WILLIAM WATERSWILLIAM WATERS
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Danes Hall
National Register Listing Date:1/17/1980 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the State Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation. ADDITIONAL PHOTO CODES ARE: 41/35, 41/36, AND OWW 4/21.

The Danes Home is a three story building constructed in the Queen Anne style. It features brick walls with contrasting brick belt courses. Contrasting bricks accent the round arches of the first story openings and the upper story openings of the south elevation. The openings are filled with single-pane sashes and there is a projecting oriel at the southeast corner of the building. The main entrance is inset into a large round arch in a raised entry pavilion on the east elevation. The building sits on a tall granite stone foundation.

The Dane Home was listed in the National Register because it is a fine example of the Queen Anne style with window arches that reflect the related Romanesque Revival style. The building has been recently renovated and has much of its historic appearance intact. The building was also listed for its historical significance as the most important resource related to the Danish immigrant community in Waupaca. The large Danish community in the city fostered several ethnic institutions, but the Danes Home was the most important. The building also was used as a general community hall, as well.
Bibliographic References:APPLETON POST-CRESCENT 6/20/1994. Take a Walk on Main Street: Historic Walking Tours in Wisconsin's Main Street Communities, Wisconsin Main Street Program, 1998.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".