2432 N TEUTONIA AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

2432 N TEUTONIA AVE

Architecture and History Inventory
2432 N TEUTONIA AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Congregation Beth Israel Synagogue
Other Name:Greater Galilee Missionary
Contributing:
Reference Number:29082
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):2432 N TEUTONIA AVE
County:Milwaukee
City:Milwaukee
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1925
Additions:
Survey Date:19752015
Historic Use:synagogue/temple
Architectural Style:Neoclassical
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:Herman Bruns
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Congregation Beth Israel Synagogue
National Register Listing Date:3/5/1992
State Register Listing Date:1/27/1992
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the Wisconsin Historical Society, State Historic Preservation Office. This compact rectangular building topped by copper-domed towers, was originally built for an orthodox Jewish congregation. A round art-glass window framed by a massive central arch, and a slightly curving front gable with a teardrop finial dominates the facade. Beth Israel's domes, thin-arched motifs, patterned-brick façade, monumental grand staircase, and chaste detailing, imposing form and stocky massing recall Polish synagogues in Posnan and Regensburg. Inside, the main sanctuary rises more than two stories high, to a large, circular, amber-glass skylight. An art-glass circular window in the vestibule lights the women’s gallery in this formerly Jewish Orthodox synagogue where men and women worshipped in segregated settings. Backlit art-glass intrados punch through the vaulting at the front of the church to display beautifully intricate, abstract patterns, some suggesting the Star of David. As Milwaukee’s north-side Jewish population waned in the early 1960s, one of the city's oldest and largest African-American congregations, Greater Galilee Baptist Church, moved into the building. The new owners removed or toned down its exotic stencil and plasterwork embellishments and greatly modified the front of the nave, but they retained the tile and mosaic floors, most of the plasterwork trim, and the elaborate art glass in the vaulting. The focal area that formerly housed the Jewish congregation’s Torah scrolls was converted to a baptismal font to welcome the newest members of Greater Galilee’s congregation.
Bibliographic References:Date of construction, designer: building permit Buildings of Wisconsin manuscript. "Lay Cornerstone of New Beth Israel Synagogue Sunday," Wisconsin Jewish Chronicle, 3 July 1925, 1/5.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, State Historic Preservation Office, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".