COVID-19 Updates: The Wisconsin Historical Society hours have changed. See a full list of COVID-19 Closures and Events HERE.

123 N BLOUNT ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

123 N BLOUNT ST

Architecture and History Inventory
123 N BLOUNT ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Badger State Shoe Company
Other Name:Das Kronenberg Apartments
Contributing:
Reference Number:29089
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):123 N BLOUNT ST
County:Dane
City:Madison
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1909
Additions:
Survey Date:1983
Historic Use:industrial building
Architectural Style:Astylistic Utilitarian Building
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:Ferdinand Kronenberg
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Badger State Shoe Company
National Register Listing Date:4/11/1989
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the Wisconsin Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation. Map code is 0709-133-0101-9.

Madison Landmark: 8/7/1989.

Designed by noted Madison architect Ferdinand Kronenberg. 6-story factory for Badger State Shoe Company. Recently converted to Das Kronenberg Apartments.

"From East Johnson Street a broad, level plain stretches across the isthmus to the Third Lake ridge that borders Lake Monona. Originally, this plain was the "Great Central Marsh," a barrier to development as long as it remained unfilled. Once filling began in the 1890s, however, much of the new land was developed for Madison's first modern industrial concerns.

One of the finest remaining examples of this industrial past is the six-story brick building constructed for the Badger State Shoe Company. This company have been organized in Milwaukee in 1893 by Albert and Henry L. Atkins. In 1900 the company opened a new factory on Madison's south side at 1335 Gilson Street. It remained there until 1910, when company operations in Milwaukee and in Madison were consolidated under one roof at the new factory on Blount Street.

Designed by noted Madison architect Ferdinand Kronenberg, this new factory was considered a model of its kind. It is also an excellent example of the simple dignity such utilitarian building can achieve. At its peak the factory employed 250 people who made over 2,000 pairs of shoes a day. Production continued until 1930, after which the building was used as a warehouse until its recent conversion into Das Kronenberg Apartments by the Alexander Companies." Old Market Place Neighborhood walking tour guide. Madison Landmarks Commission and Old Market Place Neighborhood Association, 1991.
Bibliographic References:[A]. Historic name, date of construction: tax records, city directory. [B]. Wisconsin State Journal, June 29, 1900; July 25, 1900; December 31, 1900; January 11, 1910. [C]. Madison Past and Present, p. 24. Old Market Place Neighborhood walking tour guide. Madison Landmarks Commission and Old Market Place Neighborhood Association, 1991.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, State Historic Preservation Office, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".