Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

208 S CHERRY AVE

Architecture and History Inventory
208 S CHERRY AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Dr. Henry Wahle House
Other Name:David and Helen Laird House
Contributing:
Reference Number:29090
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):208 S CHERRY AVE
County:Wood
City:Marshfield
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1904
Additions:
Survey Date:1978
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Georgian Revival
Structural System:
Wall Material:Clapboard
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Wahle--Laird House
National Register Listing Date:1/30/1992 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:11/25/1999 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:Georgian Revival house has a hip roof with pedimented dormers, a widow's walk, and a denticulated, bracketed cornice. Boyhood home of Melvin Laird; he was a U.S. Congressman and then Secretary of Defense from 1969-1973. His mother, Helen Connor, was from a lumber family.

04/29/2015: This home was purchased in 1923 for Helen Connor Laird and her husband, Reverend Melvin R. Laird by W.D. Connor, one of Wisconsin's foremost pioneers in the hardwood lumber industry and a prominent political figure during the progressive era. Rev. Laird served as Secretary of the Board of the Connor Lumber and Land Company. He was elected to the State Senate in 1940 and served until his death in 1946. Helen served on the local library and school boards, the State Library Board and as a member of the Board of Regents of the University of Wisconsin.
Bibliographic References:Marshfield Walking Tour Brochure, 2000. Marshfield Walking Tour brochure, 2015.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".