Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

136 SHEBOYGAN ST

Architecture and History Inventory
136 SHEBOYGAN ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:George and Mary Agnes Dana House
Other Name:Jeffrey H. and Julie M. Wilson House
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:29127
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):136 SHEBOYGAN ST
County:Fond du Lac
City:Fond du Lac
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1906
Additions:
Survey Date:1988
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Craftsman
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Dana, George and Mary Agnes, House
National Register Listing Date:3/6/2002 12:00:00 AM4/17/2010 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:10/19/2001 12:00:00 AM2/19/2010 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the Wisconsin Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation. This two-story Craftsman house has a hip roof with deck and wide overhanging eaves with exposed rafter ends. A matching dormer projects from the front of the house. The second story is covered in stucco with applied half-timber wood trim. The first story is covered with brick. Two two-story shallow bays project frmo the front wall of the house. Windows are largely single lights with transoms, some with multiple lights. An overhang with exposed rafter ends and large square posts covers the front entrance. It sits on a fieldstone foundation.

This house is a good example of the Craftsman style. The hip roof with flared eavs, matching dormer, stucco and brick exterior with applied stickwork are all elements of the style. The simple lines of the house with its emphasis on woodworking makes the building a fine exmaple of the style.
Bibliographic References:(B) Sanborn-Perris Maps - Fond du Lac. (C) Fond du Lac Tax Rolls.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".