Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

325 W PROSPECT AVE

Architecture and History Inventory
325 W PROSPECT AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Ephraim C. and Louise Goff House
Other Name:Sally and James Johnson House
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:29135
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):325 W PROSPECT AVE
County:Outagamie
City:Appleton
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1873
Additions: 1942
Survey Date:1991
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Mediterranean Revival
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:William Waters
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: West Prospect Avenue Historic District
National Register Listing Date:8/24/2001 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:4/20/2001 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' (West Prospect Avenue Historic District) exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the State Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation.

This structure contributes to the significance of the West Prospect Avenue Historic District under Criterion C as an example of a Mediterranean influenced early twentieth century house. The only notable feature of this austere design, which appears to be the result of remodelling an older house, is the unusual canopy style front porch.

From "Appleton's Historic Old Third Ward Walking Tour" pamphlet, revised 2014 (www.focol.org/oldthirdward):
"Designed by noted architect William Waters, this home featured a central observatory and east wing, both lost to remodeling. E.C. Goff served as Appleton's Mayor, President of the Appleton Gas Light Company and Commercial National Bank, and was a Civil War recruiter. A unique feature of the home's history is its 1912 use as a maternity hospital run by Dr. Maud Pratt."
Bibliographic References:A Compilation of Articles Pertaining to the Works of Architect William Waters, 2000. Kimberly, Combined Locks, Little Chute Villager 5/17/2001.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".