Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

1224 ALGOMA BLVD

Architecture and History Inventory
1224 ALGOMA BLVD | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:CHARLES KOHLMAN HOUSE
Other Name:JOHN M. AND VICKI S. SCHORSE HOUSE
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:29138
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):1224 ALGOMA BLVD
County:Winnebago
City:Oshkosh
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1857
Additions:
Survey Date:1993
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Greek Revival
Structural System:
Wall Material:Clapboard
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Algoma Boulevard Historic District
National Register Listing Date:12/1/1994 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:4/6/1994 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the State Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation.
ARCHITECTURAL STATEMENT:
THIS SIMPLE FRAME GREEK REVIVAL HOUSE FEATURES A PEDIMENTED GABLE, AND A ONE STORY PORCH EXTENDING ACROSS THE FACADE AND SOUTH SIDE. THIS IS ONE OF THE BETTER PRESERVED EXAMPLES OF THE PEDIMENTED GABLE GREEK REVIVAL DESIGN.

HISTORICAL STATEMENT:
CHARLES KOHLMAN, THE EDITOR AND PUBLISHER OF THE TELEGRAPH, A LOCAL GERMAN NEWSPAPER, RESIDED HERE, ACCORDING TO MAPS AS EARLY AS 1858, AND THROUGH THE 1880'S (A & C). AT THE TURN OF THE CENTURY THE OWNER AND RESIDENT OF THE HOUSE WAS EMMET R. HICKS, A LOCAL LAWYER WHO WAS A MEMBER OF THE STATE LEGISLATURE AND ELECTED ATTORNEY GENERAL IN 1898.
Bibliographic References:A. OSHKOSH CITY DIRECTORY, 1857-1889. B. WINNEBAGO CO. DIRECTORY, 1900, 1905. C. MAP OF THE CITY OF OSHKOSH, 1858, SHOWS PLAN, LABLED C. KOHLMAN.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".