Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

57 E MAIN ST

Architecture and History Inventory
57 E MAIN ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Chilton Post Office
Other Name:U. S. Post Office
Contributing:
Reference Number:2921
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):57 E MAIN ST
County:Calumet
City:Chilton
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1938
Additions:
Survey Date:1991
Historic Use:post office
Architectural Style:Georgian Revival
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:CHARLES WINSTANLEY THWAITESLouis A. SimonNeal Melick
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Chilton Post Office
National Register Listing Date:10/24/2000 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the State Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation. ANOTHER MAP CODE FOR THIS POSTAL STATION IS PO-O. WPA MURAL INSIDE "THRESHING BARLEY" BY CHARLES WINSTANLEY THWAITES.

THIS BUILDING IS AN EXAMPLE OF THE GEORGIAN REVIVAL STYLE. THE PLAN IS RECTANGULAR WITH THE PUBLIC ENTRANCE/LOBBY ON THE MAIN STREET FACADE. THE FRONT SECTION OF THE BUILDING IS COVERED WITH A STANDING SEAM METAL HIP ROOF WHILE THE REAR SECTION, INCLUDING THE LOADING DOCK, HAS A FLAT ROOF. THE ELEVATION IS ORGANIZED SYMMETRICALLY ABOUT THE ENTRANCE DOORS. THE BUILDING IS BUILT OF RED BRICK ON A CONCRETE BASE. THE WINDOW SILLS AND LINTELS ARE OF SANDSTONE. THERE IS A SANDSTONE FASCIA AND CORNICE ENGRAVED WITH THE BUILDINGS' NAME THAT EXTENDS AROUND THE PERIMETER OF THE BUILDING. THE WINDOWS ARE ORIGINAL, IN AN 8 OVER 8 PANE CONFIGURATION, AND ARE SET IN RECESSED BRICK PANELS. THE ENTRY DOORS ARE DARK BRONZE ALUMINUM AND ITS TRIM AND TRANSOM PANEL ARE WHITE. THERE IS A METAL EAGLE OVER THE DOOR. THE ENTRANCE STAIRS ARE GRANITE AND CONCRETE WITH A PAINTED METAL RAILING. THE BULDING CORNERSTONE NOTES: "HENRY MORGENTHAU, JR., SECRETARY OF THE TREASURY, JAMES A. FARLEY, POSTMASTER GENERAL, LOUIS A. SIMON, SUPERVISING ARCHITECT, NEAL A. MELICK, SUPERVISING ENGINEER, 1938."

THE INTERIOR HAS A TERRAZZO FLOOR AND MARBLE WAINSCOT. THE WALLS AND CEILING AND PLASTER AND THE LIGHT FIXTURES ARE NOT ORIGINAL. HOWEVER, THE ORIGINAL STAINED WOOD TRIM AND VESTIBULE REMAIN. AN ADDITION WAS BUILT AT AN UNSPECIFIED DATE. THERE IS A MURAL ON ONE END OF THE LOBBY THAT IS SIGNED "C.W. THWAITES AUG. 8/40." THE BUILDING, WHICH IS IN EXCELLENT CONDITION, IS LOCATED ON THE MAIN STREET OF CHILTON, AT THE FRINGE OF THE BUSINESS/COMMERCIAL DISTRICT. THIS POSTAL STATION WAS ORIGINALLY OCCUPIED IN JUNE OF 1940.

ARCHITECTURAL/ENGINEERING SIGNIFICANCE:

THIS IS ONE OF FOUR POST OFFICES SURVEYED WHICH WERE DESIGNED IN A SIMPLIFIED GEORGIAN REVIVAL STYLE. THIS VERSION FEATURES 8 OVER 8 LIGHT DOUBLE HUNG WINDOWS WITH A STONE LINTEL IN THE CENTER OF THE PANELS RECESSED BETWEEN BRICK PILASTERS. THE SLIGHTLY MORE ORNATE VERSION OF WAUPUN FEATURES STONE PILASTERS WHILE THE LESS ORNATE VERSION IN JEFFERSON HAS NO PILASTERS.
Bibliographic References:A. DATE OF CONSTRUCTION: BUILDING CORNERSTONE.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".