320 E BUFFALO AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

320 E BUFFALO AVE

Architecture and History Inventory
320 E BUFFALO AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Phoenix Hosiery Co. Plant #6
Other Name:ARTCRAFT INDUSTRIES / ELECTRONIC PRINGING SYSTEMS
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:29290
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):320 E BUFFALO AVE
County:Milwaukee
City:Milwaukee
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1922
Additions:
Survey Date:1984
Historic Use:industrial building
Architectural Style:Commercial Vernacular
Structural System:
Wall Material:Concrete
Architect:LOCKWOOD AND GREENE CO.
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Historic Third Ward District
National Register Listing Date:3/8/1984
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:This eight story commercial styled building has a poured concrete exterior with a red brick trim. "Phoenix" cartouches decorate the second story.

HISTORICAL BACKGROUND AND SIGNIFICANCE:

This structure was built in 1922 for the Phoenix Knitting Co. as the final phase of a six-year construction effort that tripled the firm's production and storage facilities. In 1925 Phoenix - and Holeproof Hosiery, another Milwaukee firm - were claimed to be the largest silk hosiery manufacturing plants in the U.S. Even though Phoenix's knitting operations were transferred to the South in 1954, 400 employees worked in the Milwaukee general offices, warehouses and finishing departments in 1956 (also see 207 & 219 N. Milwaukee and 311 E. Chicago).

Top floor has been converted to a penthouse condominium.
Bibliographic References:A. Building permit. B. Historic Third Ward Walking Tour, Historic Third Ward Association, 1998. Historic Third Ward Historic Walking Tour, Historic Third Ward Association, 2009.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, State Historic Preservation Office, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".