Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

12116 N WAUWATOSA RD

Architecture and History Inventory
12116 N WAUWATOSA RD | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:William F. Jahn Farmstead - house
Other Name:American Country Farm
Contributing:
Reference Number:29344
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):12116 N WAUWATOSA RD
County:Ozaukee
City:Mequon
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1855
Additions:
Survey Date:1990
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Greek Revival
Structural System:Timber Frame
Wall Material:Clapboard
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:1
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Jahn, William F., Farmstead
National Register Listing Date:8/10/2000 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:4/14/2000 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' (William F. Jahn Farmstead) exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the Wisconsin Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation.

DESCRIPTION
This one and one-half story side gable house has a low-pitched gable roof, returned eaves, clapboards, and a one-story rear wing. Windows are six-over-six light double-hung sashes decorated with shutters. On the front facade there are three small windows on the upper floor. The front entrance is decorated with sidelights and a tall cornice openings and a modern fireplace. There is a large gable-roofed barn with board siding, large sliding doors, a fieldstone foundation, and some small window openings. All the buildings are in excellent condition.

ARCHITECTURAL/ENGINEERING SIGNIFICANCE
Mequon has a number of vernacular houses. The form and massing of the house, the returned eaves, and small upper floor windows, and the symmetrically placed six-over-six double-hung sashes are all details of the style. The smoke house is also a common resource in Mequon and many are constructed of fieldstone. This one shows a high level of craftsmanship and materials and despite the alterations to the shed, it is a good example of this type of construction and building in the city.

HISTORICAL BACKGROUND
This property was owned by William F. Jahn between 1855 and 1895 and by William Jahn between 1898 and 1931. William F. Jahn was born in Germany in 1821. In 1844 he came with his family to Mequon and settled the farm this property is part of. In 1855 he received 60 acres of land from his father and built it to 115 acres. He held a number of public offices including Justice of the Peace, chairman of the Town Board, and notary public. His son William continued to work the farm after William F. died. [a,b,h, p.754]

HISTORICAL SIGNIFICANCE
This farmstead has some historical interest because it was the home of an early German settler William F. Jahn. While not enough is known about William F. to determine if his career meets the criteria for historical significance, but initial research indicates that although Jahn was a prominent citizen and held a number of public offices, this property is not significant because of its association with him. Further investigation may reveal additional significance related to the career of William F. Jahn.
Bibliographic References:[a] Plat Maps for the city of Mequon, 1867-1980, on file at the Mequon Historical Society, Mequon, Wisconsin, or the Archives at the State Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin. [b] Taxs Rolls for the city of Mequon, 1857-1930, on file at the library, Mequon, Wisconsin. [c] Field observation based on architectural and historical information. [d] Information from the owner of the property. [e] Information from the building's datestone or inscription. [f] Freistadt Historical Society, Freistadt and the Lutheram Immigration, Mequom: Trinity Evangelical Lutheran Church, 1989. [g] L. Rehm, Mequon History, on file at the Mequon Historical Society, Mequon, Wisconsin. [h] C.W. Butterfield, History of Washington and Ozaukee Counties, Chicago: Western Publishing Company, 1880. [i] Information from the Mequon Landmarks Commission, Mequon, Wisconsin. Mequon-Thiensville Courant 7/30/1998.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".