Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

116 S MAIN ST

Architecture and History Inventory
116 S MAIN ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Masonic Temple Building
Other Name:Temple Theatre Building
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:29386
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):116 S MAIN ST
County:Vernon
City:Viroqua
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1921
Additions: 1931
Survey Date:1995
Historic Use:theater
Architectural Style:Neoclassical
Structural System:Steel Frame
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:A.E. Parkinson and Bernard DockendorffAnderson and Lindstrom
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Masonic Temple Building
National Register Listing Date:12/1/2000 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:7/14/2000 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' called "Temple Theater Building" exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the Wisconsin Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation. This fine two-story multi-purpose Neo-Classical Revival style building was built between 1921 and 1922 to house the Masonic Temple lodge hall in its second story and the Temple Theatre and two retail stores in its first story and in the theatre wing that is located behind the main block. The building was designed by Parkinson & Dockendorff of La Crosse and the general contractors were Anderson & Lindstrom of Minneapolis/St. Paul.

National Register Information System Reference # 03000669

1995- "This large, excellent, two-story multi-purpose Neo-Classical Revival style building was built between 1921 and 1922 to house the Masonic Temple lodge hall in its second floor and the Temple Theatre and two retail stores in its first story and in the theatre wing that is located behind it. The main block is 110-feet-deep x 60-feet-wide and its main facade faces east onto Main Street. Historic photos show that the appearance of this facade has changed very little since it was built, the only changes (and they are slight) having been to the two storefronts that flank the asymmetrically placed and recessed main entrance. The rest of the facade, with its distinctively arched second story window surrounds is in almost totally original condition.

The theatre portion of this two-use building is accessed through the lobby in the main block, but it is housed in its own rectilinear plan 110-feet-deep x 60-feet-wide wing, which is situated directly behind the main block. This theatre is still in very original condition (the theatre was remodelled in 1930), but it is currently unused and is awaiting restoration.

The Temple Theatre and Masonic Temple building is the work of Parkinson & Dockendorff of La Crosse. The building has also been the subject of a favorable informal opinion from the SHPO as to its potential NRHP eligibility based on both its architecture and its history and it was surveyed by the SHPO in 1976."
- "USH 14 Transportation Study ", WisDOT ID #1646-07-00, Prepared by Timothy F Heggland (1995).

National Register/State Register Listing Name Viroqua Downtown Historic District

National Register Listing Date 7-17-2003
State Register Listing Date 04-11-2003

Survey Classification Contributing
Survey Evaluation Listed in NRHP
Bibliographic References:Vernon County Censor. June 28, 1922, special Masonic Temple dedication issue (illustrated). Vernon County Heritage. Viroqua: Vernon County Historical Society, 1994, pp. 98-99, 148. Broadcast Censor 7/20/1989. LaFarge-Viola Epitaph News 4/21/1994, 9/1/1994. Viroqua Vernon County Broadcaster Censor 7/7/1994, 9/22/1994, 7/27/1995, 9/14/1995, 11/2/1995, 6/13/1996. Take a Walk on Main Street: Historic Walking Tours in Wisconsin's Main Street Communities, Wisconsin Main Street Program, 1998. Viroqua Vernon County Broadcaster 7/27/2000. Gays Mills-Soldiers Grove Crawford Co. Independent 5/31/2001. Zalewski, June. #28;Main Street meandering: Historic Walking Tour in Viroqua, Wisconsin.#29; Wisconsin Humanities Commission, 1990.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".