Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

330 E COLLEGE AVE

Architecture and History Inventory
330 E COLLEGE AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:MASONIC TEMPLE
Other Name:Outagamie County Historical Society
Contributing:
Reference Number:29455
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):330 E COLLEGE AVE
County:Outagamie
City:Appleton
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1923
Additions:
Survey Date:2005
Historic Use:meeting hall
Architectural Style:Neoclassical
Structural System:
Wall Material:Stone - Unspecified
Architect:Cornelius Leenhouts and Hugh Wilson Guthrie
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Masonic Temple
National Register Listing Date:9/12/1985 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the State Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation. Additional map codes are: 9/5.

This structure was previously surveyed in 1991 and no visible exterior alterations have occurred since that time.
Bibliographic References:CORNERSTONE. Voyageur Magazine, Vol. 17, #1, Summer/Fall 2000, pp. 52-57. POST CRESCENT "Temple is realization of an ideal." 2/10/1985 Architecture and History Survey. May 2005. Prepared by Heritage Research, Ltd.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".