Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

625 W PROSPECT AVE

Architecture and History Inventory
625 W PROSPECT AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Henry J. and Cremora Rogers House
Other Name:Hearthstone
Contributing:
Reference Number:29476
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):625 W PROSPECT AVE
County:Outagamie
City:Appleton
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1881
Additions:
Survey Date:1991
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Queen Anne
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:William Waters
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Rogers, Henry J. and Cremora, House
National Register Listing Date:12/2/1974 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the Wisconsin Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation. Original garage in basement.

In 1882, Henry Rogers hooked up his new house, now a museum, to a central hydroelectric station, making it the first residence in America to be hydroelectrified. Rogers was an executive for the local gas utility, but when he heard about the steam-powered electric station Thomas Edison had built in New York City, he had the bright idea to use the 38-foot drop of the Fox River to power an electric station here. With three local investors, Rogers formed the Appleton Edison Light Company, ordered two Edison K-type dynamos, and built a central generating station to power his Appleton Paper and Pulp Company and a nearby mill. Almost as an afterthought, he wired his home, then under construction. Not entirely trusting the new technology, he hedged his bets and installed pipes for gas service, too. As dusk fell on September 30, 1882, the hydroelectric generators hummed, and the new house glowed with incandescent light.

In the Queen Anne house itself, a two-and-one-half-story structure designed by Waters of Oshkosh, the essential asymmetry finds expression in a variety of projections, roof lines, gables, porches, balconets, dormers, and surface treatments, including false half-timbering. At the east elevation, successively smaller porches step up from one story to the next, creating a tiered effect.

To decorate the interior, the Rogers family brought to Appleton a Flemish craftsman, William van Stratam, who fashioned magnificent Eastlake woodwork with floral carvings and richly colored stained glass. His fireplace mantles, nine in all, are particularly noteworthy. In the parlor, the mantle is made of bird's-eye maple, and birds make up the theme. Tiles bordering the fireplace depict a scene from Longfellow's "Evangeline Feeding the Birds," and carved songbirds and birds' nests grace the medallions on the casing around the parlor windows and doors. Hand-painted fireplace tiles in many of the other rooms depict scenes from Shakespeare’s plays, Walter Scott's novels, and Charles Dickens's Pickwick Papers. Art-glass chandeliers designed by Quezal Art Glass and Decoration Company, as well as one with Morning Glory shades reputedly crafted by Louis Comfort Tiffany, hang in a number of the major rooms. Seven of the original brass toggle switches for electric lighting also remain, but the original silk-insulated wiring has been replaced.
Bibliographic References:OSHKOSH NORTHWESTERN 5/21/1994. Appleton Post Crescent 5/14/2001. Architecture and History Survey. September 2006. Prepared by E. H. Robinson. Buildings of Wisconsin manuscript.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".