Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

507 BROADWAY

Architecture and History Inventory
507 BROADWAY | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:William Sully Grocery Store
Other Name:WALLY'S STUDIO
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:29524
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):507 BROADWAY
County:Sheboygan
City:Sheboygan Falls
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1878
Additions: 1915
Survey Date:2002
Historic Use:grocery
Architectural Style:Italianate
Structural System:
Wall Material:Cream Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Downtown Historic District
National Register Listing Date:12/27/1984 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:Remodeled as a bank in 1915. The building has housed the Dairyman's National Bank, State Bank of Sheboygan Falls and the office of Homer Dennison.

Previously surveyed in 1994.
Bibliographic References:SHEBOYGAN PRESS 5/28/1994. SHEBOYGAN PRESS 2/13/1995. PLYMOUTH REVIEW 5/2/1996. Take a Walk on Main Street: Historic Walking Tours in Wisconsin's Main Street Communities, Wisconsin Main Street Program, 1998. Sheboygan Falls News 5/26/2004.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".