Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

223 S 11TH ST

Architecture and History Inventory
223 S 11TH ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:HENRY G. WOHLHUTER HOUSE
Other Name:PATTY FLEMING HOUSE
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:29572
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):223 S 11TH ST
County:La Crosse
City:La Crosse
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1913
Additions:
Survey Date:1996
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Prairie School
Structural System:
Wall Material:Stucco
Architect:PERCY DWIGHT BENTLEY
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Chase, Dr. H. H., and Henry G. Wohlhuter Bungalows
National Register Listing Date:6/30/1983 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:In 1913, Chase, a dentist, and his friend Wohlhuter hired Bentley to design side-by-side houses for their families, and Bentley skillfully distilled the classic Prairie formula into a small-scale plan. The nearly mirror-image bungalows occupy narrow lots on either side of a shared driveway and stretch away from the street. Nearly every element of their design emphasizes horizontality: low hipped roofs with wide-overhanging eaves, light-colored bands of stucco interlaced with ribbons of windows, and below the stucco, contrasting bands of dark, horizontal lap-board. Upper stuccoed surface and window band visually compressed between board plane roof overhang and the clapboard covered tower surface below the windows; vertical projecting piers and the large outside wall chimney break the horizontal line; leaded glass in front porch; side entrance; essentially identical in plan except reversed, to the adjacent H.H. Chase House at 221 south 11th Street.

Contemporary with and essentially identical in plan, except reversed, with the adjacent Chase House, Percy Bentley of the Bentley and Merman architectural firm designed the twin houses in 1913. As a model for many builders of vernacular Prairie school styled residences in the area, the Wohlhuter House is a significant example of a modest design by Percy Bentley, a local architect noted for his Prairie School work in La Crosse. Henry Drake was the builder.

Harry Wolhuter was manager of the La Crosse Theater when this house was built.

Cass and King St. H.D. National Register #: 97001410
Bibliographic References:A. City of La Crosse Tax Records, ARC Musphy Library, University of Wisconsin-La Crosse. B. H. Allen Brooks, The Prairie School (New York: W.W. Norton, 1972). pp. 266-267. C. H. Allen Brooks, "Percy Dwight bentley at La crosse, The Prairie School Review" vol. IX, No. 3, 1972. LACROSSE TRIBUNE 5/28/1995. Buildings of Wisconsin manuscript. 5/6/1912 La Crosse Leader Press
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".