Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

831 MAIN ST

Architecture and History Inventory
831 MAIN ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Christ Church of LaCrosse
Other Name:Christ Episcopal Church
Contributing:
Reference Number:29573
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):831 MAIN ST
County:La Crosse
City:La Crosse
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1898
Additions: 1899
Survey Date:1996
Historic Use:church
Architectural Style:Richardsonian Romanesque
Structural System:
Wall Material:Limestone
Architect:R.M. DETWEILER
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Christ Church of LaCrosse
National Register Listing Date:6/19/1985 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the State Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation.

BUILT IN ANTICIPATION OF BEING THE CATHEDRAL OF A PROPOSED WESTERN WISCONSIN DIOCESE OF THE EPISCOPAL CHURCH.

White limestone with red sandstone trim; apsidal west end with north south transept, square south tower and 92 ft. square mainentrance tower with octagonal roof with arched belfry opening; round arched window with stained glass by Tiffany Co. in south transept, stained glass rose window with tracery in the west gable end, contrasting red sandstone around the top of the main structure, both towers and the round arched portals and windows, short Corinthian styled columns supporting the main tower entrance and forming the open belfry structure; small steeple with gable decorated windows.

An excellent example of 19th century Romanesque Revival Church architecture, this visually prominant structure is the most elaborate and significant parishchurhc representative of the 19th century historic styles remaining in the City of La Crosse.

This building replaced a wooden structure on the same site owned by the same parish.

Constructed by the Mead Construction Co. of McDonald, Pennsylvannia for $27, 500.
Bibliographic References:A. La Crosse (Wisconsin) Daily Republican 31 December 1898. B. La Crosse Sanborn-Perris Map, 1891. LACROSSE TRIBUNE 12/25/1994. LACROSSE TRIBUNE 11/21/1994. LACROSSE TRIBUNE 8/8/1996. A. La Crosse Republican Leader, 11 September 1899, 23 April 1898. B. La Crosse Chronicle, 10 March 1898.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".