Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

1710 PINE ST

Architecture and History Inventory
1710 PINE ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Physical Education Building / La Crosse State Normal School
Other Name:UW-La Crosse, Wittich Hall, LAC 0004
Contributing:
Reference Number:29577
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):1710 PINE ST
County:La Crosse
City:La Crosse
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1916
Additions: 1930
Survey Date:19962011
Historic Use:university or college building
Architectural Style:Collegiate Gothic
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:Addition: Parkinson and Dockendorff
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Physical Education Building/La Crosse State Normal School
National Register Listing Date:4/11/1985 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:SF IN THE PHOTO CODES STANDS FOR STATE FACILITY. 1930 ADDITION WAS FOR A WOMAN'S GYM. BUILDING NOW HOUSES OFFICES 2 GYMS, A SWIMMING POOL, LOCKERS, AND SPECIAL EQUIPMENT.

Brick surface divided by vertical brick piers and cornice line with sculptured parapet above; two projecting entrance bays on west side with massive concrete arched portal with shield symbols pressed into the concrete above the Tudor styled arches; sculptured parapets along the roof line; two projecting bays on north side with segmental arched doors with articulated voussoirs and keystones. Probably designed by Parkinson and Dockendorff, this well preserved structure is the best example of Collegiate Gothic architecture in the city. One of the early buildings associated with the State Normal School, established at La Crosse in 1908. La Crosse specialized in Physical Education and to some extent University of Wisconsin-La Crosse still specializes in that today.

1930 Addition: brick surface articulated by capped brick piers with two-story arched window groupings composed of six parts and long rectangular windows placed below the arched windows on the first story; white belt course trim divides structure horizontally.

The pool addition constructed in 1930 by Knutson and Mortenson of Waupaca was designed by Parkinson and Dockendorff.
Bibliographic References:(A) GEORGE R. GILKEY, "LACROSSE, A HALF-CENTURY OF HIGHER EDUCATION IN WISCONSIN'S COULEE REGION (1906-1966)". WALKER WYMAN ED., HISTORY OF THE WISCONSIN STATE UNIVERSITIES, 1968, P. 280, 291. (B) BUILDING INSCRIPTION. (C) "UNIVERSITY OF WISCONSIN-LACROSSE CATALOG", AUG. 1972, P. 6. (A) La Crosse City Directory (1870-1907). (B) Building Inscription. (C) Sanborn-Perris Maps, 1887, 1891, 1906. (D) La Crosse Tribune, 14 March 1920, 7 September 1930.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".