Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

115-117 E FULTON ST

Architecture and History Inventory
115-117 E FULTON ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Jens Hansen Carriage and Wagon Shop
Other Name:Martin Architect office
Contributing:
Reference Number:29584
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):115-117 E FULTON ST
County:Waupaca
City:Waupaca
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1868
Additions:C. 1894 1898
Survey Date:1998
Historic Use:industrial building
Architectural Style:Italianate
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Hansen, Jens, Wagon and Carriage Shop
National Register Listing Date:6/17/1994 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/21/1994 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the State Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation. REHABBED IN 1988.

This small industrial building is a two-story brick structure with Italianate details. It has a brick corbeled cornice and segmental label moldings over openings. Most openings are filled with period four-light or single light sashes. The second story door opening is filled with a double wood industrial style door. The large entrances on the first story are filled with wood and glass double industrial style doors. A regular entrance is in the center of the building and is decorated with a transom.

The Jens Hansen Carrage and Wagon Shop was listed in the National Register because it is a fine example of a nineteenth century shop building for a small, but important industry in Waupaca during the nineteenth century. This type of small industry was typical of nineteenth century downtown, but usually these buildings are lost through fire or demolition. The building contributes to the architectural and historical significance of the proposed Main Street historic district as a good example of an Italianate influenced small industrial building and for the long-time wagon making business that was housed there.
Bibliographic References:1898 WAUPACA POST SEMI-CENTENNIAL EDITION. APPLETON POST-CRESCENT 8/1/1994. WEYAUWEGA CHRONICLE 8/11/1994. WAUPACA COUNTY POST 8/4/1994. Take a Walk on Main Street: Historic Walking Tours in Wisconsin's Main Street Communities, Wisconsin Main Street Program, 1998.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".