Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

200-212 MAIN ST

Architecture and History Inventory
200-212 MAIN ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Powell Place
Other Name:Coulee Office Equipment
Contributing:
Reference Number:29593
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):200-212 MAIN ST
County:La Crosse
City:La Crosse
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1873
Additions: 1983
Survey Date:1996
Historic Use:retail building
Architectural Style:Italianate
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Powell Place
National Register Listing Date:12/22/1983 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:Composed of several buildings linked by similar ornamentation; projecting metal cornice with brackets and dentil trim; elaborately articulated projecting window hoods with decorative keystones and bracketed ends; triangular pediment over east end bay; brick surface articulated by recessed panels with corbeled ornament along the top one bay wide on the north facade and alternating two and one bay widths on the west facade; corbeled brick cornice above the store front with capped brick and iron piers and fluted Corinthian cast iron columns remaining on the sheet level facade; brick belt courses divide the surface horizontally.

This brick block developed by Benjamin Healey is one of the two best remaining examples of the Victorian commercial Italianate style that was fashionable during the second half of the 19th century in the City of La Crosse.

Powell Place was established by Dr. D. Frank Powell. It became the headquarters of the Powell Institute, a "medical" center which specialized in treating "diseases of women" and producing various patent medicines. Frank Powell was known by his Indian name- White Beaver. He was a friend of William F. "Buffalo Bill" Cody, and he lived an interesting and adventurous life in the Western Frontier and served as major of La Crosse on four occasions (1885-1887, 1893-1897). Powell was one of the most colorful individuals who ever settled in La Crosse. Powell helped to establish his two brothers in "medical" practice in La Crosse. Powell Place represents the transition of medicine from a quack/popular practice into a scientific profession.

RENOVATED 1983. CAST IRON COLUMNS ON STOREFRONT. POWELL USED INDIAN MEDICINES.

LaCrosse Commercial H.D. National Register#: 94001064
Bibliographic References:(A) A Sanford and H. Hirshheimer, A History of La Crosse, Wisconsin, 1841-1900 (La Crosse Co. Historical Society, 1951) p. 146-147. (B) Pratt and Owen, La Crosse Illustrated (La Crosse: Art Publishing Co., 1887; Reprint, 1978). p. 59.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".