Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

1304 MAIN ST

Architecture and History Inventory
1304 MAIN ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Stephen & Sophia Gantert House
Other Name:Michael O. Ojelabi House
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:29620
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):1304 MAIN ST
County:La Crosse
City:La Crosse
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1890
Additions:
Survey Date:1996
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Queen Anne
Structural System:Balloon Frame
Wall Material:Clapboard
Architect:STOLTZE AND SCHICK
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Cass and King Street Residential Historic District
National Register Listing Date:11/7/1997 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:4/22/1997 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:West side cross gable with a three-sided gable roof projecting from the facade; three-story round shingle-covered tower on front west corner; balustraded front porch curved around the tower supported by four small colonettes clustered together on wooden bases with pediment over the porch entrance; full attic story with small inset round arched balcony and oriel window in gable peak; three-sided two-story bay and balcony on east side; enclosed rear porch with fluted columns placed on porch rail; stained glass, dentil trim and floral plaque ornament; elaborate chimney crowns.

Designed by Stoltze and Schick, a local architectural firm, in 1891, the Gantert House is the best interpretation of the Queen Anne style in wood remaining in La Crosse.

Stephen Gantert moved to La Crosse in 1857. He was born in Baden, Germany in 1833 and came to the United States in 1854. He lived in Buffalo, NY before coming to La Crosse. In 1861 he married Sophia Wagner of La Crosse. By 1890, he was a furniture dealer living at 402 S. 7th. He partnered with Rhinehart Schwarz in business, and their company lasted for ten years until Gantert worked alone. However, the change from hand-made furniture to mass-produced furniture marks the end of the local craftsman and prevented Gantert's company from surviving. In 1891, he moved to this house at the northwest corner of 13th and Main.

This house was remodeled for apartments in the late 1940s.

Constructed by C.A. Bartz, contractor and builder.
Bibliographic References:LACROSSE TRIBUNE 6/12/1994. La Crosse City Directory. La Crosse Daily Press, 4 July 1891. LACROSSE TRIBUNE 5/3/1996. LACROSSE TRIBUNE 6/2/1996. La Crosse City Tax Records, UW-L, Area Research Library City Directories. City of La Crosse Water Records, La Crosse Public Library, Archives. La Crosse Daily Press, 29 May 1890, 4 July 1891. La Crosse Chronicle, 11 May 1890. La Crosse Tribune, 11 October 1953. Crocker, Leslie. La Crosse Buildings through Time. La Crosse: La Crosse Public Library Archives Department, 2015.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".