Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

1019 MAIN ST

Architecture and History Inventory
1019 MAIN ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:SHAFTON BLOCK
Other Name:FAB N TRIM
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:29643
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):1019 MAIN ST
County:Portage
City:Stevens Point
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1915
Additions:
Survey Date:2011
Historic Use:retail building
Architectural Style:Prairie School
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:Yes
Demolished Date:0
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Mathias Mitchell Public Square--Main Street Historic District
National Register Listing Date:8/13/1986 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:Torn down for a new public library. The Shafton Block was a two story structure dating from 1915. The facade consisted of white galzed tile highlighted by terra cotta details. These geometric details (green terra cotta) marked the corners of the buildings and the areas between window units. The second story windows were arranged as a set of three, flanked by pairs of windows. White coping tile followed the slope of the facade gable end.

The Shafton Block was one of the better design in the downtown which dates for the 1910's.

The Shafton Block was built by merchant Israel Shafton in 1915. He dealt in glassware and crockery.
Bibliographic References:(A) Building inscription in cornicestone. (B) Stevens Point City Directories 1912-1923.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".