Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

2537 EDGEWOOD PL

Architecture and History Inventory
2537 EDGEWOOD PL | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Romeo & Florence Denzer House
Other Name:
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:29650
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):2537 EDGEWOOD PL
County:La Crosse
City:La Crosse
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1940
Additions:
Survey Date:1996
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Art Moderne
Structural System:
Wall Material:Stucco
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Edgewood Place Historic District
National Register Listing Date:10/28/2010 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:8/20/2010 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:The Romeo Denzer House features rounded corners, flat roofs, smooth wall surfaces without ornamentation, and windows that wrap around the corner, which are characteristics typically found in the Art Moderne stream-lined style popular beginning in the 1930s. The neutral colors, the poured concrete, stucco, brick and glass block do not detract from the curving lines of the once avant-garde house.

Features include: Tan stucco surface; geometric forms with rounded edges; multi-paned glass block windows in the curved surfaces of the front facade and continuing around the corner in the rear elevation; round window in south side elevation; suspended scalloped door hood over frosted glass side lighted entrance door; attached garage and rear guest cottage.

Typical of the Art Moderne streamlined style popular beginning in the 1930s, the Denzer House, constructed in 1940, is significant to the architectural history of La Crosse as the best residential example of Art Moderne architecture remaining in the city.

Romeo Denzer owned the La Crosse Novelty Box Manufacturing Corporation.

2015- "This architecturally significant residence was owner-designed by Romeo Denzer, and is one of the best examples of Art Moderne residential architecture in La Crosse. The smooth stucco mono-chromatic surface covers a two-story asymmetrical geometric mass softened by rounded corners on the south-west facade. The austere exterior, flat roof and flush window trim and cornice show the influence of the International Style.

The porthole windows, translucent glass block and rounded walls give a streamlined look that distinguishes the Art Moderne style from the similar International style. The rectangular entrance door is flanked by sectioned sidelight and covered by a chain-hung door hood. The attached garage with a flat roof and uniform stucco exterior complements the Art Moderne appearance of the residence. The original wood fram window on the second story of the entrance bay was replaced in the 1990s by a glass block window.

Romeo Denzer was a local businessman who founded the La Crosse Cooler Company in 1934. Denzer was active promoting workplace safety in his role on the La Crosse Industrial Safety Council. Romeo Denzer lived in this distinctive home on Edgewood Place untuil his death in 1978."
-"La Crosse, Wisconsin: Edgewood Place Residential Historic District Tour", Prepared by Eric J. Wheeler, (2015).
Bibliographic References:LACROSSE TRIBUNE 6/12/1994. La Crosse City Directory. La Crosse City Directory. La Crosse City Water Records, La Crosse Public Library, Archives. Sanborn maps. LaCrosse Tribune 5/16/1999. WRIGHT'S LA CROSSE CITY DIRECTORY, (Milwaukee): Wright Directory Co., 1939-1940.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".