Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

3001 BAY SETTLEMENT RD

Architecture and History Inventory
3001 BAY SETTLEMENT RD | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Holy Cross Church and Convent - Church
Other Name:Holy Cross Catholic Church
Contributing:
Reference Number:29708
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):3001 BAY SETTLEMENT RD
County:Brown
City:
Township/Village:Scott
Unincorporated Community:
Town:24
Range:21
Direction:E
Section:13
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1932
Additions:
Survey Date:1999
Historic Use:church
Architectural Style:Romanesque Revival
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:Foeller, Schober, and BernersWilliam E. Reynolds
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Holy Cross Church and Convent
National Register Listing Date:6/28/2001 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/19/2001 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for the historic district. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the Wisconsin Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation.

Fine late example of the style. Gable roofed nave has buttressed walls with each buttress flanking the original semi-circular arched windows, each of which have flush cut stone hoodmolds and have a tall semi circular arched center lite of stained glass encircled by smaller panes. The church sits on a tall cut stone foundation which becomes a full story tall on the west facing facade, due to the slope of the site.

The main or east facing facade has twin unequal height towers flanking the triple entrance doors which have massive cut stone surrounds which also surround the windows above the doors creating a two story tall motif. The entrance doors are modern.

There is a cut stone corbel table below the coping of the main facade. The twin towers are identical, save that to the left of the entrance doors has a bell chamber in a lantern above the tower. Each tower has a cross-gable roof which is covered in tile.

The church is a fine vernacular example of the style.

Historical Background

Holy Cross Catholic Church began as a small log chapel built in 1834 by Father Vanden Broeck, a Belgian priest. In 1844, Father Florimund Bonduel arrived in Bay Settlement and found some 60 families in need of a church. Funds for the church were not forthcoming until 1852 when, under Father Edward Daems, the first church was built.

The original church was replaced in 1932. (B)

#650: One of 8 buildings in the district (112/12). The church has a fine stucco-sided garage adjacent having a double hip roof with wide, overhanging eaves supported by massive brackets. Doors and windows are surrounded in brick trim.
Bibliographic References:A. Plaque on building corner. B. Dell, Virginia, "Bay settlement", unpublished mss, np.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".