Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

3009 BAY SETTLEMENT RD

Architecture and History Inventory
3009 BAY SETTLEMENT RD | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Holy Cross Rectory
Other Name:Holy Cross Church Rectory
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:29709
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):3009 BAY SETTLEMENT RD
County:Brown
City:Green Bay
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1860
Additions:
Survey Date:1999
Historic Use:rectory/parsonage
Architectural Style:Italianate
Structural System:
Wall Material:Stone - Unspecified
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:1
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Holy Cross Church and Convent
National Register Listing Date:6/28/2001 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/19/2001 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for the historic district. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the State Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation.

Only cut stone example of this style in Green Bay and a later example. Bracketed wooden cornice surrounds the building below the overhanging eaves.

The corners of the building have fine cut stone quoins and all windows have cut stone sills and lintels. The pergola roofed entrance porch rests on cut stone piers and is a later addition.

There is a small hip roofed kitchen wing on the north facing facade which is one story tall, has a metal roof, and has a separate entrance on its front facing facade. The kitchen wing has the identical bracketed wooden cornice found on the main block.

There is also a superb small hip roofed outbuilding behind the house which has the same bracketed wooden cornice found on the main house and which is sided in wood worked to imitate panel-faced cut stone.

Architectural/Engineering Significance

This excellent example of the Italionate style was built as the rectory of the original (Ca. 1852) Holy Cross Church next door, and continues to serve the same function for the current church. (BR 112/12). This is the only surviving example of this style in Green Bay executed in cut stone quoins and its fine wooden bracketed cornice which encircles both the main block and the kitchen wing on the northeast facing facade.

The significance of the building is enhanced by its largely orginal condition and by the existence of a small wooden outbuilding behind which also ahs a bracketed cornice and is sided in wood imitating cut stone.

Surviving examples of an ensemble such as this are rare an this is one of the better intact examples.

#650: One of eight buildings inthe proposed district (112/12-17). There is an important small shed behind the house described in the main text.
Bibliographic References:A. LaFrambois, Pauline. A Glimpse Into the Past. New Franken, WI 1976, Pg. 75.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".