Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

3025 BAY SETTLEMENT RD

Architecture and History Inventory
3025 BAY SETTLEMENT RD | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:
Other Name:Sisters of St. Francis of the Holy Cross Convent
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:29712
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):3025 BAY SETTLEMENT RD
County:Brown
City:Green Bay
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1916
Additions:
Survey Date:1999
Historic Use:monastery, convent, religious retreat
Architectural Style:Neoclassical
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:1
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Holy Cross Church and Convent
National Register Listing Date:6/28/2001 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/19/2001 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for the historic district. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the State Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation. Original convent building (1) was built in 1916 and is the more westerly portion of this tri parte building. This portion rests on a tall cut stone foundation with a wide cut stone water table above. This building has a gable roof, brick walls, and is two stories tall above the raised basement. A wide, shallow two story tall polygonal bay on the east or front facade serves as the apse of the 2nd floor chapel. All first floor windows int his building have segmental arched openings and concrete sills. Windows themselves are modern casement units placed into the large original openings. The 2nd floor windows have semi-circular arched openings and heads. The easterly portion of the convent (2) is a flat roofed three-story tall building built in 1932 and having a tall cut stone foundation and water table. The windows on the main walls are flat arched and group and have concrete sills and lintels. The main entrance to this portion faces west and has a cut stone surround and windows lighting a mezzanine above the entrance doors. There is a concrete and brick cornice encircling the building below the brick parapet. There is also a three-story tall shallow polygonal bay on the north facing facade. These earlier buildings are connected by a large four-story-tall hyphen (3) which is slightly taller than the 2nd building, and which also has brick walls, a cut stone foundation, and a concrete framed entrance on the east or front facade. This protion was built in 1959 to replace the original convent building built in 1880 and destroyed by fire. #650: One of 8 related buildings within the proposed district (112/12-). There is a large 1-story-tall gable roofed clapboard sided machine shed below the convent complex.
Bibliographic References:A. Plaque on building.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".