Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

212 W GRAND AVE

Architecture and History Inventory
212 W GRAND AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:ST. Paul's Episcopal Church
Other Name:ST. PAUL'S EPISCOPAL CHURCH
Contributing:
Reference Number:29726
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):212 W GRAND AVE
County:Rock
City:Beloit
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1848
Additions: 1851
Survey Date:1981
Historic Use:church
Architectural Style:Gothic Revival
Structural System:
Wall Material:Limestone
Architect:C.W. Otis (attributed to)
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: St. Paul's Episcopal Church
National Register Listing Date:4/4/1978 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:WISCONSIN REGISTERED LANDMARK. St. Paul's Episcopal Church is significant as an outstanding example of early Gothic Revival architecture constructed of native Wisconsin limestone and excellently maintained. It is among the oldest stone Gothic churches extant in the state. The main block of the church is 40 feet by 58 feet, 6 inches, with articulated five-bay sides and a three-bay facade, front by a three-story tower. The tower is surmounted by an octagonal spire which soars 100 feet above ground. Tall lancet windows are flanked by engaged, stepped buttresses at the sides of the building. The buttressed corners are topped with pointed finials, and the corners of the tower are buttressed as well. Pointed arches punctuate the tower front. Above the doorway is a tripartite window of simple tracery at the second level and, above a simply dentiled string course, are two lancet windows on the third level. The rugged texture of random-cut ashlar limestone contrasts with the smoothness of finials and roof. The interior dark pine ceiling is braces with crossbeams which extend between the windows and which support rondels under the ceiling ridge. Although the design cannot be attributed with certainty to any architect, the building is a worthy example of early Gothic Revival architecture in the Upper Midwest, with fine proportions, skilled craftsmanship, and a commanding yet graceful design. The plan, dimensions and elevation are virtually identical to the "original sketch plans" by C.W. Otis for Grace Episcopal Church in Galena, Illinois, as recorded by the Historic American building Survey. St. Paul's Episcopal Church has been well maintained and in active use since the first services were held there in December of 1851. It is the oldest church in continuous service in Rock County. Its cornerstone was laid in the spring of 1848 on land donated by pioneer settler John Hackett, and the church was consecrated, with all debts paid, on March 27, 1856, Bishop Jackson Kemper. St. Paul's was designated a Wisconsin Registered Landmark in October, 1967, and entered in the National Register of Historic Places in April, 1978.
Bibliographic References:(A) Beloit Daily News 7/20/1994, P. 2A. (B) NRHP form, 1976.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".