Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

315 W PROSPECT AVE

Architecture and History Inventory
315 W PROSPECT AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:JOHN HART WHORTON HOUSE
Other Name:Kristene and Ann Sager House
Contributing:
Reference Number:29745
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):315 W PROSPECT AVE
County:Outagamie
City:Appleton
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1870
Additions: 1875
Survey Date:1991
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Italianate
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:William Waters
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Whorton, John Hart, House
National Register Listing Date:11/19/1974 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the State Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation.

PHOTOS 72/11 FRONT AND SIDE FROM WEST; 72/12 FRONT AND SIDE FROM EAST; 71/13 REAR. WHORTON OWNED A LUMBER BUSINESS AND WAS PRESIDENT OF THE COMMERCIAL NATIONAL BANK OF APPLETON. RELATED BUILDINGS: GARAGE; GAZEBO.

This structure is a single-family home that was constructed in 1870 and is an example of the High Victorian Italianate Villa style. John Hart Whorton was instrumental in the organization of the Fox River Paper Company. The house was designated as a local historic structure in 2000.

From "Appleton's Historic Old Third Ward Walking Tour" pamphlet, revised 2014 (www.focol.org/oldthirdward):
"Lumbermen John and William Whorton left New Brunswick bound for the Territory of "Westconstant" in 1850. After years in the lumber business, John helped organize the Fox River Paper Company in 1882, serving as Vice President and General Manager. As a major stockholder in the Commercial National Bank he became Vice President, then President. News was made when a runaway team of spirited horses cleared Whorton's iron fence with their wagon and came up against the house. National Register of Historic Places."
Bibliographic References:Appleton Post Crescent 4/18/1998. A Compilation of Articles Pertaining to the Works of Architect William Waters, 2000. Kimberly, Combined Locks, Little Chute Villager 5/17/2001. "A Guide Highlighting the Local Designated Historic Sites and Buildings in the City of Appleton", brochure
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".