Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

330 W 6TH ST

Architecture and History Inventory
330 W 6TH ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:HENRY AND MARY SCHUETTER HOUSE
Other Name:BAUMRUK HOUSE
Contributing:
Reference Number:29746
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):330 W 6TH ST
County:Outagamie
City:Appleton
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1890
Additions:
Survey Date:1991
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Queen Anne
Structural System:
Wall Material:Clapboard
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Schuetter, Henry House
National Register Listing Date:7/5/1996 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:12/1/1995 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the State Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation.

SCHUETTER OWNED AND OPERATED A LOCAL TAILORING BUSINESS. THIS PROPERTY IS LOCALLY SIGNIFICANT UNDER CRITERION C AS A WELL-PRESERVED LATE QUEEN ANNE HOUSE ILLUSTRATING THE SMOOTH SURFACES AND COMPACT MASSING OF THE FREE CLASSIC PHASE OF THE STYLE. WITH ITS COLONIAL INSPIRED DETAILING, NEO-CLASSICAL VERANDAH AND VESTIGAIAL ROUND CORNE TURRET, THIS HOUSE MANIFESTS THE INFLUENCE OF THE SHINGLE AND COLONIAL REVIVAL STYLES. GARAGE.

"This structure is a single-family home that was constructed in 1890 and is an example of the Queen Anne style. The house was designed by local architect G.A. Tenbusch. It was designated as a local historic structure in 2004."

From "Appleton's Historic Old Third Ward Walking Tour" pamphlet, revised 2014 (www.focol.org/oldthirdward):
"Appleton tailor Henry Schuetter hired local architect G.A. Tenbusch to design this classic home. Schuetter's merchant-tailoring business, established in 1883, became the largest of its kind in Northeastern Wisconsin, employing over twenty hands. Son Karl joined father in the business. He purchased the Whorton house across Prospect. National Register of Historic Places."
Bibliographic References:Appleton Post Crescent 4/18/1998. "A Guide Highlighting the Local Designated Historic Sites and Buildings in the City of Appleton", brochure
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".