Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

1419 CASS ST

Architecture and History Inventory
1419 CASS ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:N.B. and JESSIE HOLWAY HOUSE
Other Name:John and Kerrie Moore House
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:29814
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):1419 CASS ST
County:La Crosse
City:La Crosse
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1891
Additions:
Survey Date:1996
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Richardsonian Romanesque
Structural System:
Wall Material:Stone - Unspecified
Architect:H. SCHICK AND G. STOLTZE
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Cass and King Street Residential Historic District
National Register Listing Date:11/7/1997 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:4/22/1997 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:Three-and-one-half story rock-faced stone Richardsonian Romanesque mansion which has been divided into apartments. Hip roofed structure with gabled wing; three-story round tower on west front and wooden turret on east front; stepped and sculptured front cross gable with round stone buttresses and second story oriel window; a variety of arched and rectangular window shapes; west wooden rectangular bay window and east three-sided bay window; a circle of round windows and brackets under the eaves characterize the three-story tower; east octagonal short tower form with balcony with round arched opening projects from east side; exterior stairs on west side; porte cochere on west side with round arched openings; stone, flat roofed open front porch with round arched openings; elevated foundation; two-story wooden rectangular bay windows on east and west sides; hip roofed rear addition; decked two-story rear porch; gable roofed stone carriage house at rear.

Originally designed for Nymphus B. Holway, a lumber baron, by Schick and Stolze of La Crosse in 1891 as a frame house in the Queen Anne style, the three-story hipped and gable roofed house was made more fashionable by the addition of stone facing the following year resulting in the overlay of Romanesque qualities seen in the present structure. The "Castle" is important as a long standing landmark in the architectural environment of La Crosse and is significant as the only mansion remaining in the City exhibiting the massive Romanesque influence.

Although designed for him by Schick and Stoltze, Nymphus B. Holway, prominent La Crosse lumberman, died before the house was completed. His widow, Jessie Holway, lived in it instead. Previously, the Holways lived at 236 S. 7th for many years and this house at the corner of 7th and Cass is more accurately associated with the life of N.B. Holway. N.B. Holway was involved in the La Crosse lumber industry, running a large sawmill on the bank of the Black River.

General Contractor: Gross Brothers.
Bibliographic References:(A) Ed Martin, "A Look into the 'Castle' Discoveries to a Link to the Past" Focus, December, 1978, pp. 3-4. (B) La Crosse City Directory, 1890-1901. (C) LACROSSE TRIBUNE 6/12/1994. LACROSSE TRIBUNE 11/26/1995. LACROSSE TRIBUNE 11/19/1995. LACROSSE TRIBUNE 5/3/1996. (1) City Directories (2) La Crosse City Tax Records, University of WI-La Crosse, Area Research Center. (3) La Crosse Republican Leader, 26 August 1891. (4) La Crosse Chronicle, 13 November 1891. (5) La Crosse Morning Chronicle, 1 January 1892, 1 January 1893. (6) Denis Senn, "The Holway House," Unpublished paper, UW-La Crosse, ARC, 1970.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".