Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

1200 WASHINGTON AVE

Architecture and History Inventory
1200 WASHINGTON AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Richard Guenther House
Other Name:Ronald Heilmann House
Contributing:
Reference Number:29882
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):1200 WASHINGTON AVE
County:Winnebago
City:Oshkosh
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1888
Additions: 1913
Survey Date:1978
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Queen Anne
Structural System:
Wall Material:Clapboard
Architect:WILLIAM WATERS
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Guenther, Richard, House
National Register Listing Date:3/1/1984 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the Wisconsin Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation. "Restored" home of a significant statesman, early Oshkosh hospital. The three story corner tower is balanced by a front porch, balcony and gable composition. The building has been sided with composition siding. According to the city directories, this was the residence of Richard Guenther who was a mining engineer and a congressman of the Second Wisconsin district. Guenther was State Treasurer as a Republican from 1877-1881. From 1881 to 1889 he was in Congress and in 1891, was appointed Consul-general to Mexico. He had a daughter named Lillian.
Bibliographic References:(A) Oshkosh City Directories 1886-98. (B) Commemorative Biographical Record of the Fox River Valley, Chicago, J.H. Beers, 1895, pp. 1042-1043. (C) Oshkosh Volunteers for Preservation Newsletter, Vol. 5, Autumn 1994. Oshkosh Sunday Times 12/16/1888. Oshkosh Northwestern 6/22/2003.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".