Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

1516 18TH ST

Architecture and History Inventory
1516 18TH ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:
Other Name:U.S. POST OFFICE
Contributing:
Reference Number:30202
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):1516 18TH ST
County:Manitowoc
City:Two Rivers
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1933
Additions:
Survey Date:1991
Historic Use:post office
Architectural Style:Georgian Revival
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:Perce G. SchleyJames Wetmore
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Two Rivers Post Office
National Register Listing Date:10/24/2000 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the State Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation. Photo codes 4/0-13 are filed with the Post Office negatives. ORIGINALLY OCCUPIED 6/1933.
The building is an example of the Georgian Revival style. The plan is irregular with the public entrance/lobby located on the 18th Street face. The front section of the building is covered with a shingled hip roof. The rear section has a flat roof. The elevation is organized symmetrically about the entry doors. The wall panels at the corners of the front elevation project out, allowing the entry to appear recessed. The walls are constructed of red brick on a limestone base. The corners of the brick walls are accented with limestone quoining. There is a brick parapet above the cornice area within limetone balusters. As previously mentioned the entry is recessed slightly and highlighted by limestone plasters approximately 15 feet high. There is a carved eagle over the transom over the main entrance. The building trim including fascia, denticulated cornice and copings are pf limestone. The original wood double hung windows have a 12 over 12 pave configuration. The entry stairs are of granite with concrete sides. The building cornerstone notes: "William H. Woodin, Secretary of the Treasury, James A. Farley, Postmaster General, Lawrence W. Robert, Jr., Assistant Secretary of the Treasury, James A. Wetmore, Acting Supervising Architect, George Shley and Sons, Perce G. Schley, Architect, 1933.

The interior has a terrazzo floor and marble wainscot. The walls and ceiling are plaster. There is a cove with dentil molding at the ceiling. The building has the original wood vestibule and trim and there is a green marble arch. The building is located in the downtown business district.

The Two Rivers Post Office is an excellent, intact example of the Georgian Revival style of architecture as applied to this type of facility. It is recommended for listing in the National Register of Historic Places under Criteria C, architecture.

This building is the first federally owned Post Office in Two Rivers. Prior to construction in 1933, postal functions were carried out at a variety of locations depending upon who the postmaster was. Postals ervice began in Two Rivers in 1848 and the first Postmaster was Henry A. Tefft.
Bibliographic References:(A) Building cornerstone. (B) Falge, Dr. Louis, History of Manitowoc County, Wisconsin, Vol. I, Chicago, 1912, p. 420. "Work to Start on New Post Office at Two Rivers," Image and caption, The Milwaukee Journal, 30 October 1932.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".