Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

130 N IOWA ST

Architecture and History Inventory
130 N IOWA ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:The Auditorium
Other Name:Shoe & Clothing Bazaar, Wrede's Jewelry
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:30958
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):130 N IOWA ST
County:Iowa
City:Dodgeville
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1900
Additions:
Survey Date:1984
Historic Use:theater
Architectural Style:Commercial Vernacular
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Iowa Street Historic District
National Register Listing Date:9/6/1996 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:3/25/1996 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the State Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation. Built in 1901, this three-story Commercial Verncular styled auditorium features a rectangular shaped plan configuration, a brick exterior, and a flat roof. Arcading round arch openings and two-story bay windows highlight the facade. A heavy cornice located above the three-sided bays contains large brackets and dentil trim. Cast iron detail is also present above the storefront. Some alteration to the lower facade was executed at an unspecified date. A theater is located on the third floor. The structure is in excellent condition. Architectural/Engineering Significance: The Auditorium Building, a visually dominant feature of N. Iowa Street, is a locally important illustration of the commercial vernacular form of architecture. Constructed at the turn of the century, and housing both retail establishments and an "opera house," the three story brick block is an architecturally intact structure, which continues to reflect the tastes and intersets of its time. Historical Background: The Auditorium building superseded Spang's Opera House (420 N. Iowa Street, 47/22) as Dodgeville's cultural and social center. The three story structure provided adequate space for plays, concerts, dances, and commencements. The Sanborn Maps show a restaurant and a clothing store on the building's ground floor in 1905; a grocery and clothing store in 1915; and two stores (undifferentiated) in 1927. (See Bib. Ref. C).
Bibliographic References:A. Auditorium name: Interview with Gerald Fieldhouse, local historian, Dodgeville, Wisconsin, 14 December 1984. B. Date of Construction: 1899, 1905 Sanborn Perris Maps. C. 1905, 1915, 1927 Sanborn Perris Maps. D. Walking Tour of Historic Dodgeville, Wisconsin, Dodgeville Historic Preservation Commission, 1955. Take a Walk on Main Street: Historic Walking Tours in Wisconsin's Main Street Communities, Wisconsin Main Street Program, 1998.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".