Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

W5720 US HIGHWAY 14/61

Architecture and History Inventory
W5720 US HIGHWAY 14/61 | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:DISTRICT SCHOOL NO. 1
Other Name:Wilson Schoolhouse Inn
Contributing:
Reference Number:30960
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):W5720 US HIGHWAY 14/61
County:La Crosse
City:
Township/Village:Shelby
Unincorporated Community:
Town:15
Range:7
Direction:W
Section:23
Quarter Section:SW
Quarter/Quarter Section:NW
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1917
Additions:
Survey Date:1993
Historic Use:one to six room school
Architectural Style:Other Vernacular
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: District School No. 1
National Register Listing Date:3/21/1996 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:8/4/1995 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the State Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation.
Bibliographic References:.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".