COVID-19 Updates: The Wisconsin Historical Society hours have changed. See a full list of COVID-19 Closures and Events HERE.

116 N 2ND AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

116 N 2ND AVE

Architecture and History Inventory
116 N 2ND AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:
Other Name:THE CARPET CUTTER
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:31
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):116 N 2ND AVE
County:Door
City:Sturgeon Bay
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1885
Additions:
Survey Date:1982
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Queen Anne
Structural System:Balloon Frame
Wall Material:Clapboard
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Third Avenue Historic District
National Register Listing Date:10/6/1983
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:This large, frame with clapboard siding dwelling has been modified several times but still retains the architecftural character of the turn of the century. Originally linked to outbuildings (including a woodshed and a stable the latter of which is still standing), subsequent modifications included the addition of a simply detailed wrap around porch with balistrade (1911). This is a handsome example of a well maintained late 19th century dwelling and although not on the main business street is still a unique structure within the District. It is an excellent, intact example of a building type once common in the District. Historical STatement: 304 N. Main in 1895. This building has been built upon several parts. The property has a history of divided ownership until 1899, when N.S. Washburn acquired a unified title. But prior owners had constructed improvements on the property and the tax rolls suggest more than one building. By 1910 Ruth Washburn is in possession of the building. This building might well have started its individual careers as either a hotel or boarding house, serving the transient male lumbermen during the City's early days. N.S. Washburn was the foreman of the Sturgeon Bay Lumber Company starting in 1874. He came to the area after having a number of adventures as a freighter on the Western Plains. Notes from Stanley Green, 10/28: Residence built by A.W. Lawrence, Sr. in 1868/1869 on Lots 7, 8, and 9 and Block 19 behind the new retail store he was building on Lot 6. It was sold to L.M. Washburn, manager of the store in 1880, and in 1902 Mr. Washburn built another residence for himself on Lot 9 of the site (132 N. 2nd avenue). To the best of my knowledge the building was never used as a hotel or boarding house and was only converted to mercantile use in recent year.
Bibliographic References:A. Sanborn Perris Maps of Sturgeon Bay 1885. B. Tax Rolls, City of Sturgeon Bay. C. Western Historical Co. 1881-P262 Northern Wisconsin.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, State Historic Preservation Office, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".