Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

227-229 MAIN ST

Architecture and History Inventory
227-229 MAIN ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:HOTEL OLSON
Other Name:CLAYTON'S NEW AND USED FURNITURE
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:31096
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):227-229 MAIN ST
County:Lafayette
City:Darlington
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1919
Additions:
Survey Date:1982
Historic Use:hotel/motel
Architectural Style:Commercial Vernacular
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Main Street Historic District
National Register Listing Date:10/7/1994 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:7/15/1994 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A RED BRICK TWO-STORY STRUCTURE DESIGNED AS A HOTEL BULDING WITH A FLAT SLOPING ROOF THAT HAS A CORNICE OF DECORATIVE TRIANGULAR PATTERNS CREATED BY BROWN BRICK. VERTICAL BRICK FORM LINTELS OVER THE WINDOWS AND A STRONG COURSE OF BRICKS RUNS ALONG THE TOP OF THE WINDOW GROUPING. BRICK PIERS BORDER THE RECESSED ENTRANCE AND THE ENDS OF THE BUILDING. THE ORIGINAL TRANSOM AREA HAS BEEN FILLED IN.

COVENANT: Has expired.
Effected:
6/8/1994

Good until:
6/9/1999

Term:
5

Property:
229 Main Street

Property address:
229 Main Street, Darlington
C dist:
2

Owner:
Murphy, Dennis J., Mr.

Owner address:
420 Horizon Street, Darlington

Covenant type:
Agreement

County:
LT

Program:
Flood Grant

Covenant provision 1
Maintain and administer

Covenant provision 2
Nondiscrimination

Covenant provision 3
Hold Harmless
Bibliographic References:SANBORN-CHASE MAP, DARLINGTON, 1908, 1924. KENNETH SCHREITER, INTERVIEW, 1-10-1983.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".