Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

319 MAIN ST

Architecture and History Inventory
319 MAIN ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:MILLER AND FARDY DRY GOODS
Other Name:MAIN STREET APPLIANCE
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:31114
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):319 MAIN ST
County:Lafayette
City:Darlington
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1896
Additions:
Survey Date:1976
Historic Use:retail building
Architectural Style:Italianate
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Main Street Historic District
National Register Listing Date:10/7/1994 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:7/15/1994 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:THIS STONE 2-STORY STRUCTURE WITH A FLAT SLOPING ROOF HAS A BRICK FACADE TOPPED WITH A BRACKETED METAL CORNICE DECORATED WITH PRESSED DESIGNS THAT HAS A PEDIMENTED DATE PANEL AND CRESTING EXTENDING ABOVE THE CORNICE. A THREE BAY ORIEL WINDOW COVERED WITH PRESSED METAL DESIGNS AND PROJECTING CORBELED WINDOW CORNICES ALONG WITH PILASTER TRIM ON THE ENDS OF THE BUILDING CHARACTERIZE THE UPPER FACADE. A CORNICE SEPARATES THE UPPER FROM THE LOWER FACADE THAT IS FURTHER DECORATED BY CAST IRON PILASTERS BORDERING THE RECESSED ENTRANCE, THE STORE FRONT WINDOWS AND THE 2ND FLOOR ACCESS DOOR. THIS STRUCTURE IS ARCHITECTURALLY IMPORTANT TO THE COMMUNITY BECAUSE IT IS ONE OF THE FEW EXAMPLES OF STONE CONSTRUCTION THAT HAS RETAINED THE ORIGINAL 19TH CENTURY FACADE REMAINING IN THE COMMERCIAL DISTRICT. MILLER AND REIMER DRY GOODS STORE IS HISTORICALLY SIGNIFICANT TO THE DEVELOPMENT OF DARLINGTON'S COMMERCIAL DISTRICT. THE DRY GOODS STORE REFLECTS AN AGE PRIOR TO THE DEVELOPMENT OF MASS-PRODUCED FACTORY-MADE CLOTHES. BUILT IN 1896, F. H. MILLER OPENED A GENERAL DRY GOODS STORE.(A,C) ANDREW FARDY WAS HIS ASSOCIATE FOR THE FIRST FEW YEARS.(D) JOHN F. REIMER BECAME A PARTNER IN THE FIRM BY 1911, KNOWN AS MILLER AND REIMER. IT WAS KNOWN AS ONE OF THE MAJOR FIRMS IN DARLINGTON.(C,E) IT IS REPEATED AMONG LOCALS THAT MILLER AND REIMER HAD ONE OF THE LARGEST LINES OF SILK WORTH $40,000.(C) LATER (1920) THE FIRM WAS KNOWN AS JOHN REIMER DRY GOODS STORE.(F) THE MILLER-REIMER DRY GOODS STORE WAS AN IMPORTANT BUSINESS TO THE COMMERCIAL DISTRICT OF DARLINGTON EVEN IF THE STORES ARE HALF TRUE. THE DRY GOODS BUSINESS REFLECTS AN AGE PRIOR TO THE MODERN PERIOD WHEN READY-MADE CLOTHES WERE MADE AVAILABLE.
Bibliographic References:BUILDING CORNICE SANBORN-PERRIS, DARLINGTON, MAP 1884, 1889, 1894, 1900, 1908, 1915, 1924 KENNETH SCHREITER, INTERVIEW, 1-10-83 "WISCONSIN STATE GAZETTEER," 1901-02, P. 279. IBID., 1911-12, P. 269 IBID., 1919-20, P. 268; 1924-25, P. 293.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".