Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

403 HIGH ST

Architecture and History Inventory
403 HIGH ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:TRINITY EPISCOPAL CHURCH
Other Name:TRINITY CHURCH
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:31260
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):403 HIGH ST
County:Iowa
City:Mineral Point
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1845
Additions:
Survey Date:19821993
Historic Use:church
Architectural Style:Gothic Revival
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Mineral Point Historic District
National Register Listing Date:7/30/1971 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:This church FEATURES A RECTANGULAR SHAPED PLAN CONFIGURATION, A LIMESTONE FOUNDATION, A VERMILLION BRICK EXTERIOR, A LIMESTONE TRIM, AND A SHINGLED, GABLE ROOF. THE SEGMENTALLY ARCHED WINDOWS WITH TRACERY DENOTE A GOTHIC REVIVAL INFLUENCE. STAINED GLASS WINDOWS, WHICH WERE ADDED IN 1859, HAVE REMAINED INTACT THROUGH THE YEARS. One of the stained glass windows, depicting a New Testament scene of Christ with Mary and Martha, was produced by the workshop of Louis Comfort Tiffany. THE BRICK USED TO CONSTRUCT THE BUILDING WAS OBTAINED LOCALLY. TAPERING BUTTRESSES SUPPORT THE STRUCTURE AT THE CORNERS. OTHER ARCHITECTURAL ELEMENTS, SUCH AS THE CAPSTONES, THE SILLS, AND THE STRING COURSE, ARE ALL MADE OF LIMESTONE. RESTORATIVE EFFORTS AND REPAIRS, WHICH TOOK PLACE FROM 1957 TO 1960, HAVE HELPED MAINTAIN THE CHURCH'S GOOD CONDITION. (SEE BIB. REF. C).

THE TRINITY EPISCOPAL CHURCH, AS IT WAS HISTORICALLY KNOWN, WAS SUPPOSEDLY THE SECOND OLDEST EPISCOPAL CHURCH IN THE STATE. FOR A RELATED BUILDING, SEE THE EPISCOPAL CHRUCH PARSONAGE AT 409 HIGH STREET (PHOTO CODE 26/9). Early vestry members included Governor Henry Dodge, Moses M. Strong, and Henry Hamilton, the son of Alexander Hamilton.

INTY CHURCH, AS IT WAS HISTORICALLY KNOWN, IS ASSOCIATED WITH THE DEVELOPMENT OF RELIGIOUS ACTIVITIES.
Bibliographic References:“Architecture/History Survey: Reconstruct USH 151: Dodgeville To Belmont.” WHS project number 92-0510IA/LT. October 1993. Prepared by Great Lakes Archaeological Research Center (GLARC). A. "WISCONSIN TRIBUNE," 1 OCTOBER 1847; FIEDLER, GEORGE, "MINERAL POINT, A HISTORY," MADISON: STATE HISTORICAL SOCIETY OF WISCONSIN, 1973, PP. 179-181. B. WISCONSIN TRIBUNE," 28 JUNE 1859. D. "MINERAL POINT DEMOCRAT TRIBUNE," 18 AUGUST 1994. Historic Mineral Point Architectural Walking Tour brochure, 2000. A. TAX ROLLS FOR THE CITY OF MINERAL POINT. ON FILE AT THE AREA RESEARCH CENTER OF THE LIBRRARY OF THE UNIVERSITY OF WISCONSIN-PLATTEVILLE, PLATTEVILLE, WI. B. "MINERAL POINT GUIDE." MINERAL POINT: MINERAL POINT HISTORICAL SOCIETY, N.D. C. FRANK HUMBERSTONE, JR. AND ANNE D. JENKIN, "THE HOMES OF MINERAL POINT." MINERAL POINT: FOUNTAIN PRESS, 1976. D. C. W. BUTTERFIELD, "THE HISTORY OF IOWA COUNTY, WISCONSIN." CHICAGO: WESTERN HISTORICAL COMPANY, 1881. BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCHES. G. SANBORN-PERRIS FIRE INSURANCE MAPS FOR THE CITY OF MINERAL PIONT. ON FILE IN THE ARCHIVES OF THE STATE HISTORICAL SOCIETY OF WISCONSIN, MADISON. From Mining to Farm Fields to Ethnic Communities: Buildings and Landscapes of Southwestern Wisconsin. Ed. Anna Vemer Andrzejewski , Arnold R. Alanen and Sarah Fayen Scarlett for “Nature + City: Vernacular Buildings and Landscapes of the Upper Midwest,” 2012 Meeting of the Vernacular Architecture Forum (VAF) in Madison, Wisconsin.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".