Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

307 S COMMERCIAL ST

Architecture and History Inventory
307 S COMMERCIAL ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Neenah United States Post Office
Other Name:OLD POST OFFICE
Contributing:
Reference Number:31270
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):307 S COMMERCIAL ST
County:Winnebago
City:Neenah
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1916
Additions:
Survey Date:1981
Historic Use:post office
Architectural Style:Neoclassical
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:WILLIAM A. WETMORE
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Neenah United States Post Office
National Register Listing Date:11/8/1990 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:10/2/1990 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the Wisconsin Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation-Public History.

Distinguished example of Neo Georgian Post Office design.

The U.S. Post Office was constructed by the Treasury Department, after its authorization in 1916. The cornerstone was layed in 1917, and it opened April 21, 1918.
Bibliographic References:OMRO HERALD 10/5/1995. A. Shattuck's, S.F. ed., History of Neenah, 1878, 1958, p.389.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".