Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

3 S HIGH ST

Architecture and History Inventory
3 S HIGH ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:McDonell High School
Other Name:Chippewa Valley Cultural Center for the Arts
Contributing:
Reference Number:3139
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):3 S HIGH ST
County:Chippewa
City:Chippewa Falls
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1907
Additions:
Survey Date:1984
Historic Use:elementary, middle, jr.high, or high
Architectural Style:Neoclassical
Structural System:Unknown
Wall Material:Cream Brick
Architect:CHARLES S. SEDGEWICK
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: McDonell High School
National Register Listing Date:10/6/1982 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:Notre Dame Parish Thematic Resources
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the State Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation. Classical mouldings; yellow brick color, colossal pedimented portico with broken pediment and Tuscan columns on masonry bases; brick piers divide surface with rectangular windows between and large round arched windows in the rear wing; round arched entrance doors. Part of the parochial school system, the McDonell Memorial High School, designed in 1907 by Charles S. Sesgwick of Minneapolis, (A)(B) has a notable portico composed of a broken pediment, dentil ornament, and an entablature supported by colossal Roman Tuscan columns on high cut stone bases. Round arched windows and plain rectangular windows placed between capped applied pilasters usually support the plain freize, dentil trimmed projecting eaves and roof. Long arched windows with articulated window hoods light the rear gymnasium wing. Listed in the National Register as part of the Notre Dame Multiple Nomination in 1983, the historic McDonell Memorial High school, vacant since 1965, (B) is architecturally significant as an example of school architecture in the Neo-classical style. Lumberman and entrepreneur Alexander B. McDonnell built this school in memory of his wife and children in 1907. McDonnell was active in civic affairs and served as mayor of Chippewa Falls between 1887-1888. He died in 1913. This high school is part of the historic development of Notre Dame complex which was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1983.
Bibliographic References:A. Diamond Jubilee Souvenir and History of Notre Dame Church, Chippewa Falls, Wisconsin 1856-1931 (Chippewa Falls, 1931), p. 158. B. National Register Files Preservation Division, State Historicasl Society of Wisconsin, Madison. EAU CLAIRE LEADER-TELEGRAM 3/5/1995. CHIPPEWA FALLS HERALD TELEGRAM 4/13/1995.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".